Species Details : Chrysichthys cranchii (Leach, 1818)

Accepted scientific name:
Chrysichthys cranchii (Leach, 1818) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chrysichthys cranchii  (Leach, 1818)
Synonyms:
Amarginops cranchii (Leach, 1818) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amarginops cranchii (Leach, 1818)
Chrysichthys borressoni Lönnberg, 1924 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chrysichthys borressoni Lönnberg, 1924
Chrysichthys cranchi Leach, 1818 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chrysichthys cranchi Leach, 1818
Chrysichthys delhezi (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chrysichthys delhezi
Chrysichthys mabusi (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chrysichthys mabusi
Chrysichthys macropterus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chrysichthys macropterus
Chrysichthys punctatus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chrysichthys punctatus
Pimelodus cranchii Leach, 1818 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pimelodus cranchii Leach, 1818
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Tshirima Tshirima - Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kanzema Kanzema Chokwe Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kokuni Kokuni English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kokuni Kokuni English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manora Manora English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ikakala Ikakala Kélé Yangambi (Isangi Territory, Tshopo District, Orien Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ikusu Ikusu Kélé Yangambi (Isangi Territory, Tshopo District, Orien Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ingalo Ingalo Kélé Yangambi (Isangi Territory, Tshopo District, Orien Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ingangaolo Ingangaolo Kélé Yangambi (Isangi Territory, Tshopo District, Orien Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kamba Kamba Kélé Yangambi (Isangi Territory, Tshopo District, Orien Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kamba Kamba Lombo Yangambi (Isangi Territory, Tshopo District, Orien Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kamba Kamba Somali Yangambi (Isangi Territory, Tshopo District, Orien Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Claroteidae FishBase
Genus Chrysichthys FishBase
Distribution: Africa: found in large rivers throughout the Congo River system (Ref. 78218).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: In Tuckey.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9296
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33