Species Details : Tachymarptis aequatorialis (J. W. Von Muller, 1851)

You selected Apus aequatorialis (J. W. Von Muller, 1851). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Tachymarptis aequatorialis (J. W. Von Muller, 1851) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Tachymarptis aequatorialis  (J. W. Von Muller, 1851)
Synonyms:
Apus aequatorialis (J. W. Von Muller, 1851) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apus aequatorialis (J. W. Von Muller, 1851)
Infraspecific taxon: Tachymarptis aequatorialis aequatorialis (J. W. Von Muller, 1851)
Tachymarptis aequatorialis bamendae (Serle, 1949)
Tachymarptis aequatorialis furensis (Lynes, 1920)
Tachymarptis aequatorialis gelidus (Brooke, 1967)
Tachymarptis aequatorialis lowei (Bannerman, 1920)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mottled Swift English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Apodiformes ITIS Global
Family Apodidae ITIS Global
Genus Tachymarptis ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 06-Dec-2005
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=693135
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42