Infraspecific Taxon Details : Engistus boops boops (Dufour, 1857)

Accepted scientific name:
Engistus boops boops (Dufour, 1857) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Engistus brucki (Fieber, F.X., 1864) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Engistus brucki (Fieber, F.X., 1864)
Ophthalmicus genei Costa, A., 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophthalmicus genei Costa, A., 1864
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Hemiptera CoL
Superfamily Lygaeoidea SF Lygaeoidea
Family Geocoridae SF Lygaeoidea
Genus Engistus SF Lygaeoidea
Species Engistus boops SF Lygaeoidea
Distribution: Greece;France;Italy;Portugal;Spain;Algeria;Canary Is.;Cyprus;Egypt;Libya;Morocco;Tunisia (Slater 1964)
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Pablo M. Dellapé, 2018-06
Source database: SF Lygaeoidea, 5.0, Jun 2018   90%
Bibliographic citation: Dellapé P.M. & Henry T.J. (2020). SF Lygaeoidea: Lygaeoidea Species File (version 5.0, Jun 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://lsid.speciesfile.org/urn:lsid:Lygaeoidea.speciesfile.org:TaxonName:488892
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:02