Species Details : Prunella vulgaris L.

Accepted scientific name:
Prunella vulgaris L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Prunella vulgaris  L.
Synonyms:
Prunella vulgaris subsp. parviflora Ehrh., not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prunella vulgaris subsp. parviflora Ehrh., not validly publ.
Infraspecific taxon: Prunella vulgaris subsp. asiatica (Nakai) H.Hara
Prunella vulgaris subsp. estremadurensis Franco
Prunella vulgaris subsp. hispida (Benth.) Hultén
Prunella vulgaris subsp. lanceolata (W.P.C.Barton) Piper & Beattie
Prunella vulgaris subsp. vulgaris
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Lamiaceae WCSP
Genus Prunella WCSP
Distribution: Afghanistan; Alabama; Alaska; Albania; Alberta; Aleutian Is.; Algeria; Altay; Amsterdam-St.Paul Is; Amur; Argentina Northeast; Argentina Northwest; Argentina South; Arizona; Arkansas; Assam; Austria; Azores; Baleares; Baltic States; Belarus; Belgium; Bermuda; Brazil South; Brazil Southeast; British Columbia; Bulgaria; Buryatiya; California; Canary Is.; Cape Verde; Central European Rus; Chatham Is.; Chile Central; China North-Central; China South-Central; China Southeast; Chita; Colorado; Connecticut; Corse; Costa Rica; Cyprus; Czechoslovakia; Delaware; Denmark; District of Columbia; Dominican Republic; East Aegean Is.; East European Russia; East Himalaya; Falkland Is.; Finland; Florida; France; Froyar; Georgia; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Guatemala; Hainan; Haiti; Hungary; Iceland; Idaho; Illinois; India; Indiana; Inner Mongolia; Iowa; Iran; Iraq; Ireland; Irkutsk; Italy; Jamaica; Japan; Juan Fernndez Is.; Kamchatka; Kansas; Kazakhstan; Kentucky; Khabarovsk; Kirgizstan; Korea; Krasnoyarsk; Kriti; Krym; Kuril Is.; Labrador; Lebanon-Syria; Louisiana; Madeira; Magadan; Maine; Manchuria; Manitoba; Maryland; Masachusettes; Mexico Central; Mexico Northwest; Mexico Southeast; Mexico Southwest; Michigan; Minnesota; Mississippi; Missouri; Mongolia; Montana; Morocco; Nansei-shoto; Nebraska; Nepal; Netherlands; Nevada; New Brunswick; New Hampshire; New Jersey; New Mexico; New York; New Zealand North; New Zealand South; Newfoundland; Norfolk Is.; North Carolina; North Caucasus; North Dakota; North European Russi; Northwest European R; Norway; Nova Scotia; Ohio; Oklahoma; Ontario; Oregon; Pakistan; Palestine; Pennsylvania; Peru; Poland; Portugal; Primorye; Prince Edward I.; Qinghai; Qubec; Rhode I.; Romania; Sakhalin; Sardegna; Saskatchewan; Sicilia; Sinai; South Carolina; South Dakota; South European Russi; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Tadzhikistan; Taiwan; Tennessee; Texas; Tibet; Transcaucasus; Tristan da Cunha; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Turkmenistan; Tuva; Ukraine; Utah; Uzbekistan; Venezuela; Vermont; Vietnam; Virginia; Washington; West Himalaya; West Siberia; West Virginia; Wisconsin; Wyoming; Xinjiang; Yakutskiya; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:50:02