Species Details : Epinephelus undulatostriatus (Peters, 1866)

Accepted scientific name:
Epinephelus undulatostriatus (Peters, 1866) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus undulatostriatus  (Peters, 1866)
Synonyms:
Epinephelus undulotostriatus (Peters, 1866) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus undulotostriatus (Peters, 1866)
Serranus guttulatus Macleay, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus guttulatus Macleay, 1878
Serranus undulatostriatus Peters, 1866 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus undulatostriatus Peters, 1866
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Baraka Baraka Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Inid Inid Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kigting Kigting Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kugtung Kugtung Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Abo-abo Abo-abo Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bantol Bantol Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Batol Batol Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Iner Iner Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jahong Jahong Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kugtong Kugtong Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labungan Labungan Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lilug Lilug Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mamonbong Mamonbong Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ogaw Ogaw Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pugapo Pugapo Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pugayo Pugayo Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Salingukod Salingukod Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sibog Sibog Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Subla Subla Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tabadlo Tabadlo Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tangk-an Tangk-an Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ting-ad Ting-ad Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maori cod Maori cod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maori cod Maori cod English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maori groper Maori groper English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maori grouper Maori grouper English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maori rockcod Maori rockcod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red-speckled rock-cod Red-speckled rock-cod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scribbled rockcod Scribbled rockcod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou maori Merou maori French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lokos Lokos Hebrew Israel
Bato-bato Bato-bato Iloko Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kakab Kakab Iloko Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kurapo Kurapo Iloko Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maskad Maskad Iloko Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Matkad Matkad Iloko Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
蚓紋石斑魚 Yin wun shih ban yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蚓纹石斑鱼 Yin wen shi ban yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero Maori Mero Maori Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alatan Alatan Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaltang Kaltang Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kulapo Kulapo Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lapu-lapu Lapu-lapu Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lapu-lapung lupot Lapu-lapung lupot Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lubo Lubo Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sigapo Sigapo Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Serranidae FishBase
Genus Epinephelus FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: endemic to Australia, from southern Queensland (One Tree Islands, Great Barrier Reef at 2330'S) to Bateman's Bay (3544'S), New South Wales. One specimen was reported from Kangaroo Islands, South Australia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Heemstra, P., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7371
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49