Species Details : Propimelodus eigenmanni (Van der Stigchel, 1946)

You selected Pimelodus eigenmanni Van der Stigchel, 1946. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Propimelodus eigenmanni (Van der Stigchel, 1946) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Propimelodus eigenmanni  (Van der Stigchel, 1946)
Synonyms:
Pimelodus altipinnis (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pimelodus altipinnis
Pimelodus eigenmanni Van der Stigchel, 1946 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pimelodus eigenmanni Van der Stigchel, 1946
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
艾氏油鯰 Ai shih you nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
艾氏油鲶 Ai shi you nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Pimelodidae FishBase
Genus Propimelodus FishBase
Distribution: South America: Amazon, Approuague, Kourou, and Oyapock River basins.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=58420
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28