Species Details : Pseudotropheus elongatus Fryer, 1956

Accepted scientific name:
Pseudotropheus elongatus Fryer, 1956 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudotropheus elongatus  Fryer, 1956
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Elongate mbuna Elongate mbuna English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Elongate mbuna Elongate mbuna English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Torpedomalawinahven Torpedomalawinahven Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schmalbarsch Schmalbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
長體擬麗魚 Chang ti ni li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长体拟丽鱼 Chang ti ni li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mbuna Mbuna Nyanja Malawi: Lake Malawi Basin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mbuna Mbuna Tonga (Tonga Islands) Malawi: Lake Malawi Basin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Pseudotropheus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs in Nkata Bay and Mbamba Bay.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2363
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33