Species Details : Carduelis carduelis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Carduelis carduelis (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Carduelis carduelis  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Carduelis carduelis balcanica Sachtleben, 1919
Carduelis carduelis brevirostris Zarudny, 1889
Carduelis carduelis britannica (Hartert, 1903)
Carduelis carduelis caniceps Vigors, 1831
Carduelis carduelis carduelis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Carduelis carduelis colchica Koudashev, 1915
Carduelis carduelis frigoris Wolters, 1953
Carduelis carduelis niediecki Reichenow, 1907
Carduelis carduelis paropanisi Kollibay, 1910
Carduelis carduelis parva Tschusi, 1901
Carduelis carduelis subulata (Gloger, 1833)
Carduelis carduelis tschusii Arrigoni degli Oddi, 1902
Carduelis carduelis ultima Koelz, 1949
Carduelis carduelis volgensis Buturlin, 1906
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Eurasian Goldfinch English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
European Goldfinch English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
chardonneret élégant French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Passeriformes ITIS Global
Family Fringillidae ITIS Global
Genus Carduelis ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); North America; Southern Asia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 28-Oct-2015
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2020). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=179226
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42