Species Details : Abutilon theophrasti Medik.

Accepted scientific name:
Abutilon theophrasti Medik. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Abutilon theophrasti  Medik.
Synonyms:
Abutilon abutilon (L.) Rusby (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abutilon abutilon (L.) Rusby
Abutilon avicennae Gaertner (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abutilon avicennae Gaertner
Abutilon avicennae var. chinense Skvortsov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abutilon avicennae var. chinense Skvortsov
Abutilon avicennae f. nigrum Skvortsov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abutilon avicennae f. nigrum Skvortsov
Abutilon behrianum F. Müll. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abutilon behrianum F. Müll.
Abutilon commune Oken (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abutilon commune Oken
Abutilon pubescens Moench (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Abutilon pubescens Moench
Abutilon theophrasti var. chinense (Skvortsov) S. Y. Hu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abutilon theophrasti var. chinense (Skvortsov) S. Y. Hu
Abutilon theophrasti var. nigrum (Skvortsov) S. Y. Hu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abutilon theophrasti var. nigrum (Skvortsov) S. Y. Hu
Abutilon tiliifolium Sweet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abutilon tiliifolium Sweet
Abutilon vesicarium Sweet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abutilon vesicarium Sweet
Malva abutilon (L.) E. H. L. Krause (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malva abutilon (L.) E. H. L. Krause
Sida abutilifolia Moench ex Steud. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Sida abutilifolia Moench ex Steud.
Sida abutilon L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sida abutilon L.
Sida tenax Salisb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Sida tenax Salisb.
Sida tiliifolia Fisch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sida tiliifolia Fisch.
Side abutila St. Lag. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Side abutila St. Lag.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Indian Mallow - -
Velvet Leaf - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Abutilon World Plants
Distribution: Turkey (Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Egypt (Great Southwestern Desert, Nile Delta, Nile Valley), Iran (EC-Iran, N-Iran, W-Iran, Iranian Aserbaijan), Israel (coastal W-Israel), Saudi Arabia (Asir), Sinai peninsula (N-Sinai), Afghanistan (Baghlan, Bamyan, Ghazni, Kabul), Portugal (I), Spain (I), Baleares (I), France (I), Corsica (I), Malta (I), Sicily, Italy, Slovenia (I), Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Montenegro, Serbia & Kosovo (I), Macedonia, Albania, Bulgaria, Greece, Crete, East Aegaean Isl., Tunisia (I), Morocco (I), Czech Republic (I), Slovakia (I), Estonia (I), Latvia (I), Lithuania (I), C- & E-European Russia, Ukraine, Northern Caucasus, Armenia, Georgia [Caucasus], Azerbaijan, Russian Far East, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Turkmenistan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Australia (I) (Western Australia (I), South Australia (I), New South Wales (I), Victoria (I), Queensland (I)), Taiwan, trop. Africa (I), Java, South Africa (I), Panama (I), Bahamas (I), Cuba (I), Mexico (I), China (Heilongjiang, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Hebei, Henan, Shandong, Shanxi, Beijing, Tianjin, Shaanxi, Gansu, Ningxia, Xinjiang, Zhejiang, Fujian, Shanghai, Jiangsu, Anhui, Jiangxi, Hubei, Hunan, Sichuan, Guizhou, Yunnan, Guangdong, Guangxi), Mongolia, Japan (I), Korea (I), India (I), Pakistan (Sind, Kurram), Bangladesh (I), Jammu & Kashmir (Kashmir), USA (I) (Alabama (I), Arkansas (I), Arizona (I), California (I), Colorado (I), Connecticut (I), District of Columbia (I), Delaware (I), Florida (I), Georgia (I), Iowa (I), Idaho (I), Illinois (I), Indiana (I), Kansas (I), Kentucky (I), Louisiana (I), Massachusetts (I), Maryland (I), Maine (I), Michigan (I), Minnesota (I), Missouri (I), Mississippi (I), Montana (I), North Carolina (I), North Dakota (I), Nebraska (I), New Hampshire (I), New Jersey (I), New Mexico (I), Nevada (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Oklahoma (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I), South Carolina (I), South Dakota (I), Tennessee (I), Texas (I), Utah (I), Virginia (I), Vermont (I), Washington State (I), Wisconsin (I), West Virginia (I), Wyoming (I)), Canada (I) (Alberta (I), British Columbia (I), Manitoba (I), New Brunswick (I), Nova Scotia (I), Ontario (I), Prince Edward Isl. (I), Quebec (I), Saskatchewan (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-04-05 03:37:01