Species Details : Doraops zuloagai Schultz, 1944

Accepted scientific name:
Doraops zuloagai Schultz, 1944 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Doraops zuloagai  Schultz, 1944
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
拟棘鮠 Ni ji wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
擬棘鮠 Ni ji wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mariana Mariana Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sierra malarmo Sierra malarmo Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sierra mariano Sierra mariano Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Doradidae FishBase
Genus Doraops FishBase
Distribution: South America: Lake Maracaibo basin including lake itself (along southwest shore) and Apon, Santa Ana, Catatumbo, Escalante and de Los Pajaros River basins.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Ferraris, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=47635
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33