Species Details : Erica tetralix L.

Accepted scientific name:
Erica tetralix L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Erica tetralix  L.
Synonyms:
Eremocallis glomerata (Salisb.) S. F. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eremocallis glomerata (Salisb.) S. F. Gray
Erica botuliformis Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erica botuliformis Salisb.
Erica glomerata Salisb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Erica glomerata Salisb.
Erica mackaiana Bab. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Erica mackaiana Bab.
Erica martinesii Lag. ex Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erica martinesii Lag. ex Benth.
Ericodes mackeyi (Bab.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ericodes mackeyi (Bab.) Kuntze
Ericodes tetralix (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ericodes tetralix (L.) Kuntze
Tetralix septentrionalis E. Mey. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetralix septentrionalis E. Mey.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Crossleaf heath - -
Moor-Glockenheide - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Erica World Plants
Distribution: Belgium, England, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Netherlands, Spain, Portugal, Norway, Poland, +Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Sweden, Czech Republic, Switzerland (I), USA (I) (Connecticut (I), Massachusetts (I), Maine (I), North Carolina (I), New Hampshire (I), New Jersey (I), Ohio (I), West Virginia (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54