Species Details : Accipiter nisus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Accipiter nisus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Accipiter nisus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Accipiter nisus dementjevi Stepanyan, 1958
Accipiter nisus granti Sharpe, 1890
Accipiter nisus melaschistos Hume, 1869
Accipiter nisus nisosimilis (Tickell, 1833)
Accipiter nisus nisus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Accipiter nisus punicus Erlanger, 1897
Accipiter nisus wolterstorffi O. Kleinschmidt, 1901
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Eurasian Sparrowhawk English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Accipitriformes ITIS Global
Family Accipitridae ITIS Global
Genus Accipiter ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 22-Sep-2011
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175333
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42