Species Details : Cookeolus japonicus (Cuvier, 1829)

You selected Anthias boops. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cookeolus japonicus (Cuvier, 1829) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cookeolus japonicus  (Cuvier, 1829)
Synonyms:
Anthias boops (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Anthias boops
Cookeolus boops (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Cookeolus boops
Priacanthus alticlarens Valenciennes, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Priacanthus alticlarens Valenciennes, 1862
Priacanthus boops (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Priacanthus boops
Priacanthus japonicus Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Priacanthus japonicus Cuvier, 1829
Priacanthus macropterus Valenciennes, 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Priacanthus macropterus Valenciennes, 1831
Priacanthus macropus Valenciennes, 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Priacanthus macropus Valenciennes, 1831
Priacanthus supraarmatus Hilgendorf, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Priacanthus supraarmatus Hilgendorf, 1879
Priacanthus velabundus McCulloch, 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Priacanthus velabundus McCulloch, 1915
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Buloog Buloog Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deek Deek Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hamrah Hamrah Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baga-baga Baga-baga Cebuano Philippines: Cebu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Big-fin bigeye Big-fin bigeye English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bigeye Bigeye English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bulleye Bulleye English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bulleye Bulleye English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bulleye Bulleye English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deepwater bullseye Deepwater bullseye English Saint Helena Click here to show the literature
 reference
Long-finned bullseye Long-finned bullseye English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longfin bigeye Longfin bigeye English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longfinned bullseye Longfinned bullseye English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red big eye Red big eye English Myanmar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Beauclaire longue aile Beauclaire longue aile French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gros œil à longues nageoires Gros oeil a longues nageoires French French Polynesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aweoweo Aweoweo Hawaiian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chikame-kintoki Chikame-kintoki Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ppul-dom Ppul-dom Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
뿔돔 Ppuldom Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hēi qí dà yǎn diāo Hei qi da yan diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本牛目鯛 Rih ben niou mu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本牛目鲷 Ri ben niu mu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅目大眼鯛 Hong mu da yan diao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅目鰱 Hong mu lian Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
红目大眼鲷 Hong mu da yan diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
红目鲢 Hong mu lian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fura-vasos alfonsim Fura-vasos alfonsim Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kopa Kopa Rapa French Polynesia: Rapa Island Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kāra kāra Kara kara Rapanui - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tarakuero Tarakuero Rapanui - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Catalufa Catalufa Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Catalufa aleta larga Catalufa aleta larga Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Catalufa aleta larga Catalufa aleta larga Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Catalufa de aleta larga Catalufa de aleta larga Spanish Mexico: Pacific Coast. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Siga Siga Tagalog Philippines: Metro Manila; Calauag, Quezon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Priacanthidae FishBase
Genus Cookeolus FishBase
Distribution: Circumglobal in tropical and tropically influenced seas. Indo-Pacific: South Africa to the central Pacific islands, north to Japan and Korea, south to southeastern Australia. Eastern Pacific: Baja California to Peru. Western Atlantic: Nova Scotia, Canada (Ref. 47377) and New Jersey, USA to probably Argentina (Ref. 11441). Abundant at St. Helena but no substantiated records in eastern Atlantic from the African coastal region or the Canary Islands. Often misidentified as Cookeolus boops, a junior synonym of Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Ref. 11441).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3517
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33