Species Details : Sphyraena acutipinnis Day, 1876

You selected Sphyraena japonica (non Cuvier, 1829). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Sphyraena acutipinnis Day, 1876 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sphyraena acutipinnis  Day, 1876
Synonyms:
Indosphyraena africana (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Indosphyraena africana (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909)
Sphyraena africana Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphyraena africana Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909
Sphyraena helleri (non Jenkins, 1901) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Sphyraena helleri (non Jenkins, 1901)
Sphyraena japonica (non Cuvier, 1829) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Sphyraena japonica (non Cuvier, 1829)
Sphyraena natalensis von Bonde, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphyraena natalensis von Bonde, 1923
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Skerpvin-barrakuda - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Skarpfinnet barracuda - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cheekflap barracuda - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Heller's barracuda - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese barracuda - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pointed finned sea pike - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pointedfin barracuda - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sharp-fin barracuda - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sharp-fin barracuda - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sharpfin barracuda - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sharpfin barracuda - English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sharpfin barracuda - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sharpfin barracuda - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ôyamato-kamasu - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖梭 Jian suo Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖梭 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖鰭金梭魚 Jian ci jin suo yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖鰭魣 Jian cu syu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖鳍金梭鱼 Jian qi jin suo yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖鳍魣 Jian cu xu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴拉库答 Ba la ku da Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴拉庫答 Ba la ku da Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
竹梭 Zhu suo Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
竹梭 Jhu suo Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
針梭 Jhen suo Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
针梭 Zhen suo Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
非洲魣 Fei jhou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balyos - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Nhồng - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sphyraenidae FishBase
Genus Sphyraena FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: East Africa to the Hawaiian, Marquesan and Tuamoto islands, north to southern Japan. No record from the Western Central Pacific but H. Senou believes that it occurs from the Philippines to north-eastern Australia (Ref. 9768). The exact range is uncertain because of confusion of this species with Sphyraena helleri (Ref. 9768).
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5733
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39