Species Details : Thynnichthys polylepis Bleeker, 1860

Accepted scientific name:
Thynnichthys polylepis Bleeker, 1860 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Thynnichthys polylepis  Bleeker, 1860
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Planang mnohošupinný Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peenrüü-punnkala Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bauk ketuk Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bauk pipih Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Thynnichthys FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Sumatra (Palembang; Danau Sialong lotong) and Borneo (Kapuas).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=22682
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39