Species Details : Syngnathus folletti Herald, 1942

Accepted scientific name:
Syngnathus folletti Herald, 1942 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus folletti  Herald, 1942
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Aguja Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Southern pipefish Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Syngnathiformes FishBase
Family Syngnathidae FishBase
Genus Syngnathus FishBase
Distribution: Southwest Atlantic: Uruguay.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Needs another reference.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=61274
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39