Species Details : Copadichromis mloto (Iles, 1960)

Accepted scientific name:
Copadichromis mloto (Iles, 1960) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Copadichromis mloto  (Iles, 1960)
Synonyms:
Cyrtocara mloto (Iles, 1960) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyrtocara mloto (Iles, 1960)
Haplochromis mloto Iles, 1960 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochromis mloto Iles, 1960
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Happy - English Malawi(Lake Malawi Basin) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tähtiutaka - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
洛氏桨鳍丽鱼 Luo shi jiang qi li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
洛氏槳鰭麗魚 Luo shih jiang ci li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Utaka - Nyanja Malawi(Lake Malawi Basin) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Copadichromis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Endemic to Lake Malawi.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2295
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39