Species Details : Pomadasys crocro (Cuvier, 1830)

You selected Pomadasys boucardi (Steindachner, 1869). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pomadasys crocro (Cuvier, 1830) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys crocro  (Cuvier, 1830)
Synonyms:
Pomadasys boucardi (Steindachner, 1869) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys boucardi (Steindachner, 1869)
Pristipoma boucardi Steindachner, 1869 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pristipoma boucardi Steindachner, 1869
Pristipoma crocro Cuvier, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pristipoma crocro Cuvier, 1830
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Atlantic grunt Atlantic grunt English Costa Rica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burro Grunt Burro Grunt English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burro Grunt Burro Grunt English Belize Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burro Grunt Burro Grunt English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burro Grunt Burro Grunt English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burro Grunt Burro Grunt English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burro Grunt Burro Grunt English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crocro roughneck Crocro roughneck English Guadeloupe Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crocro roughneck Crocro roughneck English Haiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crocro roughneck Crocro roughneck English Martinique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Freshwater grunt Freshwater grunt English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crocro Crocro French Guadeloupe Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crocro Crocro French Martinique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grondeur crocro Grondeur crocro French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
喀罗石鲈 Ka luo shi lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
喀羅石鱸 Ka luo shih lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cocoroca-ticopá Cocoroca-ticopa Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corcoroca Corcoroca Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coró-amarelo Coro-amarelo Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coró-bicudo Coro-bicudo Portuguese Brazil: Northeastern Brazil: Rio Grande do Norte Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ticopa Ticopa Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bocayate Bocayate Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
corocoro Corocoro Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corocoro crocro Corocoro crocro Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corocoro crocro Corocoro crocro Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corocoro crocro Corocoro crocro Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador Roncador Spanish Costa Rica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ti copa Ti copa Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ti copa Ti copa Spanish Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ticopa Ticopa Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Viejo Viejo Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Viejo Viejo Spanish Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Haemulidae FishBase
Genus Pomadasys FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: southern Florida, northeastern Gulf of Mexico, throughout the Caribbean Sea southward to Brazil.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1147
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33