Species Details : Hyptis sinuata Pohl ex Benth.

You selected Hyptis sinuata var. hispida Briq. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Hyptis sinuata Pohl ex Benth. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hyptis sinuata  Pohl ex Benth.
Synonyms:
Hyptis capitata f. pilosa Donn.Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyptis capitata f. pilosa Donn.Sm.
Hyptis marrubiastra Pohl ex Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyptis marrubiastra Pohl ex Benth.
Hyptis sinuata var. borucensis Briq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyptis sinuata var. borucensis Briq.
Hyptis sinuata var. genuina Briq., not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyptis sinuata var. genuina Briq., not validly publ.
Hyptis sinuata var. hispida Briq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyptis sinuata var. hispida Briq.
Hyptis sinuata var. subglabra Briq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyptis sinuata var. subglabra Briq.
Mesosphaerum marrubiastrum (Pohl ex Benth.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mesosphaerum marrubiastrum (Pohl ex Benth.) Kuntze
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Lamiaceae WCSP
Genus Hyptis WCSP
Distribution: Bolivia; Brazil Northeast; Brazil Southeast; Brazil West-Central; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico Southeast; Nicaragua; Panam; Trinidad-Tobago; Venezuela
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:29