Species Details : Aspredo aspredo (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Aspredo aspredo (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aspredo aspredo  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Aspredo batrachus Bleeker, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspredo batrachus Bleeker, 1864
Aspredo batrachus Gronow, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspredo batrachus Gronow, 1854
Aspredo octocirrus Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1829 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspredo octocirrus Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1829
Aspredo sicuephorus Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspredo sicuephorus Valenciennes, 1840
Aspredo sicyephorus Günther, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspredo sicyephorus Günther, 1864
Platystacus laevis Bloch, 1794 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platystacus laevis Bloch, 1794
Silurus aspredo Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silurus aspredo Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Grongron Grongron - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kronkron Kronkron - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maranri Maranri - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson-kronkron Poisson-kronkron - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sibali grongron Sibali grongron - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Almindelig banjomalle Almindelig banjomalle Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banjo Banjo English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banjo catfish Banjo catfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kolossibanjomonni Kolossibanjomonni Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Croncron Croncron French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson banjo Poisson banjo French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
蝌蚪鯰 Ke dou nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蝌蚪鲶 Ke dou nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Viola Viola Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chicharrita Chicharrita Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chicharrita Chicharrita Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Aspredinidae FishBase
Genus Aspredo FishBase
Distribution: Central and South America: lower portions of coastal rivers from Venezuela to northern Brazil.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Friel, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7521
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33