Species Details : Machaeropterus regulus (Hahn, 1819)

Accepted scientific name:
Machaeropterus regulus (Hahn, 1819) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Machaeropterus regulus  (Hahn, 1819)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Machaeropterus regulus antioquiae Chapman, 1924
Machaeropterus regulus aureopectus Phelps & Gilliard, 1941
Machaeropterus regulus obscurostriatus Phelps & Gilliard, 1941
Machaeropterus regulus regulus (Hahn, 1819)
Machaeropterus regulus striolatus (Bonaparte, 1838)
Machaeropterus regulus zulianus Phelps & W. H. Phelps Jr, 1952
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Eastern Striped Manakin Eastern Striped Manakin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Passeriformes ITIS Global
Family Pipridae ITIS Global
Genus Machaeropterus ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 2006-11-29
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian); Dave Nicolson (ed). (2020). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=560911
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:51