Species Details : Fowleria aurita (Valenciennes, 1831)

You selected Papillapogon aurita (Valenciennes, 1831). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Fowleria aurita (Valenciennes, 1831) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Fowleria aurita  (Valenciennes, 1831)
Synonyms:
Amia aurita (Valenciennes, 1831) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amia aurita (Valenciennes, 1831)
Apogon auritus Valenciennes, 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apogon auritus Valenciennes, 1831
Apogonichthys auritus (Valenciennes, 1831) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apogonichthys auritus (Valenciennes, 1831)
Papillapogon aurita (Valenciennes, 1831) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papillapogon aurita (Valenciennes, 1831)
Papillapogon auritus (Valenciennes, 1831) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papillapogon auritus (Valenciennes, 1831)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Skeeloog-kardinaal Skeeloog-kardinaal Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fehibodi Fehibodi Dhivehi India: Laccadives Island Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aurita cardinalfish Aurita cardinalfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crosseye cardinalfish Crosseye cardinalfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crosseyed cardinal Crosseyed cardinal English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crosseyed cardinalfish Crosseyed cardinalfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crosseyed cardinalfish Crosseyed cardinalfish English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crosseyed cardinalfish Crosseyed cardinalfish English Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Petite rouge Petite rouge French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poothan Poothan Malayalam India: Laccadives Island Click here to show the literature
 reference
പൂതന് Putan Malayalam India
പൂതാന് Putan Malayalam India
乳突鯛 Ru tu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
乳突鲷 Ru tu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
金色乳突天竺鯛 Jin se ru tu tian jhu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
金色乳突天竺鲷 Jin se ru tu tian zhu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dangat Dangat Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Sơn nắp mang chấm Ca Son nap mang cham Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Apogonidae FishBase
Genus Fowleria FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Red Sea south to Natal, South Africa and eastward to Samoa and Mangarva, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to northern Australia and Lord Howe Island.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8010
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19