Species Details : Saponaria officinalis L.

Accepted scientific name:
Saponaria officinalis L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Saponaria officinalis  L.
Synonyms:
Bootia saponaria Neck. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bootia saponaria Neck.
Bootia vulgaris Neck. (synonym)
Lychnis officinalis (L.) Scop. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lychnis officinalis (L.) Scop.
Lychnis saponaria (Neck.) Jessen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lychnis saponaria (Neck.) Jessen
Saponaria alluvionalis Du Moulin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saponaria alluvionalis Du Moulin
Saponaria hybrida Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saponaria hybrida Mill.
Saponaria nervosa Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saponaria nervosa Gilib.
Saponaria officinarum Rupr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saponaria officinarum Rupr.
Saponaria vulgaris Pall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saponaria vulgaris Pall.
Silene saponaria (Neck.) Fries (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Silene saponaria (Neck.) Fries
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gewöhnliches Seifenkraut - -
Soapwort En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Caryophyllaceae World Plants
Genus Saponaria World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, Baleares (I), Bulgaria, Corsica, Czech Republic, Slovakia, France, Germany, Switzerland, Spain, Gibraltar, Andorra, Hungary, Italy, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Macedonia, Montenegro, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Serbia & Kosovo, Portugal, Poland, Romania, Sardinia, Sicily, England (I), Denmark (I), Finland (I), Ireland (I), Norway (I), Sweden (I), Estonia (I), Latvia (I), Lithuania (I), Belarus (I), Crimea, Siberia (W-Siberia, C-Siberia), Russian Far East (I), Kazakhstan (I), Uzbekistan (I), Kyrgyzstan (I), Armenia, Georgia [Caucasus], Northern Caucasus, Azerbaijan, Turkey (E-Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, SSW-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Greece (incl. Kiklades), East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos, European Turkey, Iran (EC-Iran), Madeira (I) (Madeira Isl. (I)), Morocco (I), Algeria (I), Canada (I) (Alberta (I), British Columbia (I), Manitoba (I), New Brunswick (I), Newfoundland (I), Nova Scotia (I), Ontario (I), Prince Edward Isl. (I), Quebec (I), Saskatchewan (I)), USA (I) (Alabama (I), Arizona (I), Arkansas (I), California (I), Colorado (I), Connecticut (I), Delaware (I), District of Columbia (I), Florida (I), Georgia (I), Idaho (I), Illinois (I), Indiana (I), Iowa (I), Kansas (I), Kentucky (I), Louisiana (I), Maine (I), Maryland (I), Massachusetts (I), Michigan (I), Minnesota (I), Mississippi (I), Missouri (I), Montana (I), Nebraska (I), Nevada (I), New Hampshire (I), New Jersey (I), New Mexico (I), New York (I), North Carolina (I), North Dakota (I), Ohio (I), Oklahoma (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I), South Carolina (I), South Dakota (I), Tennessee (I), Texas (I), Utah (I), Vermont (I), Virginia (I), Washington (I), West Virginia (I), Wisconsin (I), Wyoming (I)), Australia (I) (New South Wales (I), Victoria (I), Tasmania (I)), Taiwan (I), NE-China (I), Java (I), trop. Africa (I), Chile (I), Brazil (I), Argentina (I), Uruguay (I), Mexico (I), Bolivia (I), Guatemala (I), Costa Rica (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-04-05 03:37:00