Species Details : Maculabatis bineeshi Manjaji-Matsumoto & Last, 2016

Accepted scientific name:
Maculabatis bineeshi Manjaji-Matsumoto & Last, 2016 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Maculabatis bineeshi  Manjaji-Matsumoto & Last, 2016
Synonyms:
Dasyatis uarnak (non Forsskal, 1775) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Dasyatis uarnak (non Forsskal, 1775)
Himantura gerrardi (non Gray, 1851) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Himantura gerrardi (non Gray, 1851)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Short-tail whipray English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Myliobatiformes FishBase
Family Dasyatidae FishBase
Genus Maculabatis FishBase
Distribution: Indian Ocean: Pakistan and India, Bay of Bengal; probably most widely distributed but its occurrence may be strongly habitat dependent.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McEachran, J., 26-Jul-2017
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=68287
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:40