Species Details : Cosmocampus investigatoris (Hora, 1926)

Accepted scientific name:
Cosmocampus investigatoris (Hora, 1926) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cosmocampus investigatoris  (Hora, 1926)
Synonyms:
Syngnathus investigatoris Hora, 1926 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus investigatoris Hora, 1926
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Investigator pipefish Investigator pipefish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
緬甸環宇海龍 Mian dian huan yu hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
缅甸环宇海龙 Mian dian huan yu hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Syngnathiformes FishBase
Family Syngnathidae FishBase
Genus Cosmocampus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Kuwait to Ko Samui Island, Gulf of Thailand.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=46117
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54