Species Details : Mustelus stevensi White & Last, 2008

Accepted scientific name:
Mustelus stevensi White & Last, 2008 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mustelus stevensi  White & Last, 2008
Synonyms:
Mustelus manazo (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Mustelus manazo
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Starspotted smooth-hound Starspotted smooth-hound English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-spotted gummy shark White-spotted gummy shark English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stevensi kärphai Stevensi kaerphai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Émissole étoilée Emissole etoilee French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
白斑星鲨 Bai ban xing sha Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Musola celestial Musola celestial Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Triakidae FishBase
Genus Mustelus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: Australia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Compagno, L., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=64108
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28