Species Details : Coelorinchus chilensis Gilbert & Thompson, 1916

Accepted scientific name:
Coelorinchus chilensis Gilbert & Thompson, 1916 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coelorinchus chilensis  Gilbert & Thompson, 1916
Synonyms:
Caelorinchus chilensis Gilbert & Thompson, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caelorinchus chilensis Gilbert & Thompson, 1916
Coelorhynchus chilensis Gilbert & Thompson, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coelorhynchus chilensis Gilbert & Thompson, 1916
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Chilensk skolæst Chilensk skolaest Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chilean grenadier Chilean grenadier English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chiri-sokodara Chiri-sokodara Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
智利腔吻鱈 Jhih li ciang wun syue Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
智利腔吻鳕 Zhi li qiang wen xue Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pejerrata Pejerrata Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Gadiformes FishBase
Family Macrouridae FishBase
Genus Coelorinchus FishBase
Distribution: Southwest Atlantic: Peru to central Chile.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Iwamoto, T., 2012-10-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8445
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28