Species Details : Selaginella myosurus (Sw.) Alston

You selected Lycopodium afzelii. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Selaginella myosurus (Sw.) Alston (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Selaginella myosurus  (Sw.) Alston
Synonyms:
Lycopodioides scandens (Beauv.) O.Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodioides scandens (Beauv.) O.Kuntze
Lycopodium afzelii (synonym)
Lycopodium apiculatum Hornem. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodium apiculatum Hornem.
Lycopodium myosurus Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodium myosurus Sw.
Lycopodium plumosum Desv. ex Poir. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodium plumosum Desv. ex Poir.
Lycopodium scandens (Beauv.) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodium scandens (Beauv.)
Selaginella scandens (Beauv.) Spring (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella scandens (Beauv.) Spring
Stachygynandrum scandens Beauv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stachygynandrum scandens Beauv.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Lycopodiopsida World Ferns
Order Selaginellales World Ferns
Family Selaginellaceae World Ferns
Genus Selaginella World Ferns
Distribution: Senegal, Gambia, Guinea, Sierra Leone, Liberia, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Togo, Nigeria, Cameroon, Bioko Isl. (Fernando Poo), Principe Isl., Equatorial Guinea (Rio Muni), Gabon, Congo (Brazzaville), D.R. Congo (Zaire), Kenya, Angola
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Ferns, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Ferns: Checklist of Ferns and Lycophytes of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:45