Species Details : Rhizopus stolonifer (Ehrenb.) Vuill., 1902

You selected Mucor agaricinus (Wallr.) Berl. & De Toni, 1888. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Rhizopus stolonifer (Ehrenb.) Vuill., 1902 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhizopus stolonifer  (Ehrenb.) Vuill., 1902
Synonyms:
Ascophora agaricina (Wallr.) Rabenh., 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ascophora agaricina (Wallr.) Rabenh., 1844
Ascophora mucedo Tode, 1790 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ascophora mucedo Tode, 1790
Ascophora todeana Corda, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ascophora todeana Corda, 1838
Ascophora vulgaris Gray, 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ascophora vulgaris Gray, 1821
Mucor agaricinus (Wallr.) Berl. & De Toni, 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor agaricinus (Wallr.) Berl. & De Toni, 1888
Mucor artocarpi Berk. & Broome, 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor artocarpi Berk. & Broome, 1873
Mucor ascophorus Link, 1824 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor ascophorus Link, 1824
Mucor mucedo (Tode) Pers., 1801 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor mucedo (Tode) Pers., 1801
Mucor mucedo L., 1763 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor mucedo L., 1763
Mucor roridus Willd., 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor roridus Willd., 1888
Mucor stolonifer Ehrenb., 1818 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor stolonifer Ehrenb., 1818
Mucor stolonifer var. luxurians J. Schröt., 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor stolonifer var. luxurians J. Schröt., 1886
Mucor stolonifer var. stolonifer Ehrenb., 1818 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor stolonifer var. stolonifer Ehrenb., 1818
Pilophora agaricina Wallr., 1833 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pilophora agaricina Wallr., 1833
Pilophora rorida Wallr., 1833 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pilophora rorida Wallr., 1833
Rhizopus arrhizus sensu Cunningham; fide NZfungi (2008) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Rhizopus arrhizus sensu Cunningham; fide NZfungi (2008)
Rhizopus artocarpi (Berk. & Broome) Boedijn, 1959 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhizopus artocarpi (Berk. & Broome) Boedijn, 1959
Rhizopus artocarpi Racib., 1900 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhizopus artocarpi Racib., 1900
Rhizopus artocarpi var. artocarpi Racib., 1900 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhizopus artocarpi var. artocarpi Racib., 1900
Rhizopus nigricans Ehrenb., 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhizopus nigricans Ehrenb., 1821
Rhizopus nigricans var. nigricans Ehrenb., 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhizopus nigricans var. nigricans Ehrenb., 1821
Rhizopus stolonifer var. stolonifer (Ehrenb.) Vuill., 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhizopus stolonifer var. stolonifer (Ehrenb.) Vuill., 1902
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Zygomycota Zygomycetes
Class Mucoromycetes Zygomycetes
Order Mucorales Zygomycetes
Family Rhizopodaceae Zygomycetes
Genus Rhizopus Zygomycetes
Distribution: Algeria; Assam; California; Channel Is.; Chattisgarh; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Cyprus; Delhi; Ecuador; Egypt; Ethiopia; Florida; Gambia, The; Ghana; Great Britain; Haryana; Honduras; Hong Kong; Iraq; Israel; Italy; Jamaica; Karnataka; Kenya; Kerala; Libya; Madhya Pradesh; Maharashtra; Malawi; Malta; Myanmar; Netherlands; New Caledonia; New South Wales; Nicaragua; Niger; Nigeria; Northern Ireland; Northern Province; Pakistan; Papua New Guinea; Peninsular Malaysia; Philippines; Portugal; Punjab; Queensland; Rajasthan; Sierra Leone; South Solomons; Sri Lanka; Sweden; Switzerland; Tanzania; Thailand; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine; United Arab Emirates; Uttar Pradesh; Uttaranchal; Venezuela; West Bengal; Western Australia; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kirk, Voigt & Benny, 27-Oct-2017
Source database: Zygomycetes, Oct 2017   98%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2020). Zygomycetes (version Oct 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=Rhizopus stolonifer
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:31:00