Species Details : Arnoglossus muelleri (Klunzinger, 1872)

Accepted scientific name:
Arnoglossus muelleri (Klunzinger, 1872) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Arnoglossus muelleri  (Klunzinger, 1872)
Synonyms:
Pseudorhombus muelleri Klunzinger, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudorhombus muelleri Klunzinger, 1872
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mueller's flounder - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
繆勒羊舌鮃 Miao le yang she ping Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
缪勒羊舌鲆 Miu le yang she ping Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Bothidae FishBase
Genus Arnoglossus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: southern Australia, from southern Western Australia to Victoria and Tasmania.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Amaoka, K., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=14520
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39