Species Details : Pagellus natalensis Steindachner, 1903

Accepted scientific name:
Pagellus natalensis Steindachner, 1903 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pagellus natalensis  Steindachner, 1903
Synonyms:
Pagellus bellottii natalensis Steindachner, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pagellus bellottii natalensis Steindachner, 1903
Pagellus natalenses Steindachner, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pagellus natalenses Steindachner, 1903
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Rooi tjortjor - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kofer - Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Natal pandora - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red tjor tjor - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red tjor-tjor - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sand soldier - English South Africa
Natali besuugo - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pageot du Natal - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
南非小鯛 Nan fei siao diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
南非小鲷 Nan fei xiao diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Besugo de Natal - Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Besugo-do-Cabo - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pandora de Natal - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sparidae FishBase
Genus Pagellus FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Mossel Bay, South Africa to Madagascar.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282). Status follows Ref. 54621.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=437
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39