Species Details : Sardinella sindensis (Day, 1878)

You selected Sardinella jussieu (non Valenciennes, 1847). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Sardinella sindensis (Day, 1878) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sardinella sindensis  (Day, 1878)
Synonyms:
Clupea sindensis Day, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea sindensis Day, 1878
Sardinella jussieu (non Valenciennes, 1847) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Sardinella jussieu (non Valenciennes, 1847)
Sardinella sidensis (Day, 1878) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sardinella sidensis (Day, 1878)
Sardinella singdensis (Day, 1878) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sardinella singdensis (Day, 1878)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Abed Abed Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mashineh Mashineh Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mashineh Mashineh Arabic Bahrain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mashineh Mashineh Arabic Iraq Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mashineh Mashineh Arabic Kuwait Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mashineh Mashineh Arabic Qatar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mashineh Mashineh Arabic Saudi Arabia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moomagh Moomagh Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moomagh Moomagh Arabic Bahrain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moomagh Moomagh Arabic Iraq Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moomagh Moomagh Arabic Kuwait Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moomagh Moomagh Arabic Qatar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moomagh Moomagh Arabic Saudi Arabia: The 'Gulf' Click here to show the literature
 reference
Um Um Arabic Persian Gulf. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Uma Uma Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
سردينة مِياكو Srdynt miakw Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardinka pákistánská Sardinka pakistanska Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arabisk sardinel Arabisk sardinel Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sind sardinella Sind sardinella English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sindsardinell Sindsardinell Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardinelle miyako Sardinelle miyako French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
信德小沙丁魚 Sin de siao sha ding yu ,jhong guo siao sha ding Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
信德小沙丁鱼 Xin de xiao sha ding yu Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
信德小沙丁鱼 Xin de xiao sha ding yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
沙丁魚 Sha ding yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
沙丁鱼 Sha ding yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
青鱗仔 Qing lin zi Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
青鳞仔 Qing lin zai Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鰮仔 Wen zi Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
鳁仔 Wen zai Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardinela sinda Sardinela sinda Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Clupeiformes FishBase
Family Clupeidae FishBase
Genus Sardinella FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Arabian Sea, from Gulf of Aden to the Persian Gulf and Bombay.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1517
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19