Species Details : Psenopsis humerosa Munro, 1958

You selected Psenopsis anomala. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Psenopsis humerosa Munro, 1958 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Psenopsis humerosa  Munro, 1958
Synonyms:
Psenopsis anomala (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Psenopsis anomala
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Blackspot butterfish Blackspot butterfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
North-west ruffe North-west ruffe English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific rudderfish Pacific rudderfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stromaté du Japon Stromate du Japon French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
澳洲刺鯧 Ao jhou cih chang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
澳洲刺鲳 Ao zhou ci chang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pámpano del Pacífico Pampano del Pacifico Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Centrolophidae FishBase
Genus Psenopsis FishBase
Distribution: Western Central Pacific: Australia to New Guinea and eastern Indonesia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=60570
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33