Species Details : Neodexiospira brasiliensis (Grube, 1872)

You selected Janua (Fauveldora) anticorrugata Vine, 1972. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Neodexiospira brasiliensis (Grube, 1872) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Neodexiospira brasiliensis  (Grube, 1872)
Synonyms:
Janua brasiliensis (Grube, 1872) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Janua brasiliensis (Grube, 1872)
Janua (Dexiospira) oshoroensis Uchida, 1971 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Janua (Dexiospira) oshoroensis Uchida, 1971
Janua (Fauveldora) anticorrugata Vine, 1972 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Janua (Fauveldora) anticorrugata Vine, 1972
Spirorbis bellulus Bush in Moore & Bush, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spirorbis bellulus Bush in Moore & Bush, 1904
Spirorbis brasiliensis Grube, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spirorbis brasiliensis Grube, 1872
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Annelida CoL
Class Polychaeta WoRMS Polychaeta
Order Sabellida WoRMS Polychaeta
Family Serpulidae WoRMS Polychaeta
Genus Neodexiospira WoRMS Polychaeta
Distribution: Cape Town; New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone; North Atlantic Ocean; Port Elizabeth; South Coast of England; United Kingdom
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bellan, Gérard, 21-Dec-2004
Source database: WoRMS Polychaeta, 2019-03-05   92%
Bibliographic citation: Read G. & Fauchald K. (eds). (2019). WoRMS Polychaeta: World Polychaeta database (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/polychaeta/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=131209
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:58