Species Details : Sus scrofa Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Sus scrofa Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Sus domesticus Erxleben, 1777 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Sus scrofa algira Loche, 1867
Sus scrofa attila Thomas, 1912
Sus scrofa cristatus Wagner, 1839
Sus scrofa davidi Groves, 1981
Sus scrofa leucomystax Temminck, 1842
Sus scrofa libycus Gray, 1868
Sus scrofa majori De Beaux & Festa, 1927
Sus scrofa meridionalis Forsyth Major, 1882
Sus scrofa moupinensis Milne-Edwards, 1871
Sus scrofa nigripes Blanford, 1875
Sus scrofa riukiuanus Kuroda, 1924
Sus scrofa scrofa Linnaeus, 1758
Sus scrofa sibiricus Staffe, 1922
Sus scrofa taivanus (Swinhoe, 1863)
Sus scrofa ussuricus Heude, 1888
Sus scrofa vittatus Boie, 1828
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Pig Pig English -
pig (feral) Pig (feral) English -
wild boar Wild boar English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS CoLDP
Order Artiodactyla ITIS CoLDP
Family Suidae ITIS CoLDP
Genus Sus ITIS CoLDP
Distribution: Africa; Australia; Caribbean; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Middle America; North America; Oceania; South America; Southern Asia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Alfred L. Gardner, Peter Grubb, 2012-12-21
Source database: ITIS CoLDP, 28-Jul-2020   100%
Bibliographic citation: (2020). ITIS CoLDP: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version 28-Jul-2020). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:56