Species Details : Hyphessobrycon luetkenii (Boulenger, 1887)

You selected Hyphessobrycon luetkeni (Boulenger, 1887). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Hyphessobrycon luetkenii (Boulenger, 1887) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hyphessobrycon luetkenii  (Boulenger, 1887)
Synonyms:
Hyphessobrycon luetkeni (Boulenger, 1887) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyphessobrycon luetkeni (Boulenger, 1887)
Tetragonopterus luetkenii Boulenger, 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetragonopterus luetkenii Boulenger, 1887
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Tetra - English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Harmaaevätetra - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keltalyhtytetra - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
宽齿魮脂鲤 Kuan chi pi zhi li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
寬齒魮脂鯉 Kuan chih pi jhih li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lambari - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mojarra - Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Characidae FishBase
Genus Hyphessobrycon FishBase
Distribution: South America: Coastal river drainages and Uruguay River basin in Rio Grande do Sul; Paraba do Sul River in Rio de Janeiro; Paraguay River basin.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=51005
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39