Species Details : Bifora testiculata (L.) Roth

Accepted scientific name:
Bifora testiculata (L.) Roth (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bifora testiculata  (L.) Roth
Synonyms:
Anidrum didymum Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anidrum didymum Rafin.
Anidrum flosculosum Calest. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anidrum flosculosum Calest.
Anidrum testiculatum (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anidrum testiculatum (L.) Kuntze
Atrema testiculatum (L.) Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atrema testiculatum (L.) Miq.
Bifora dicocca Hoffm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bifora dicocca Hoffm.
Bifora flosculosa Bieb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bifora flosculosa Bieb.
Bifora loureiri Kostel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bifora loureiri Kostel.
Bifora testiculata (L.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bifora testiculata (L.) DC.
Coriandrum didymum Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coriandrum didymum Stokes
Coriandrum testiculare (L.) Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coriandrum testiculare (L.) Salisb.
Coriandrum testiculatum L. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Coriandrum testiculatum L.
Corion testiculatum (L.) Hoffmgg. & Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corion testiculatum (L.) Hoffmgg. & Link
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bifora - -
Hodenförmiger Hohlsame - -
European bishop En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Apiales CoL
Family Apiaceae World Plants
Genus Bifora World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Baleares (Ibiza, Mallorca), Bulgaria, +Corsica, France, Spain, Italy, Malta, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Montenegro, Croatia, Macedonia, Slovenia, Portugal, Sardinia, Sicily, Canary Isl. (Gran Canaria), Northern Caucasus, Azerbaijan, ?Armenia, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia, Libya, Turkey (Inner Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus), Greece (incl. Kiklades), Crete, East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos, European Turkey, Iran (EC-Iran, NE-Iran: Mts., N-Iran, S-Iran, W-Iran), Iraq (NE-Iraq, NW-Iraq), Israel (coastal W-Israel, Rift Valley, N-Israel, Judean Desert), Jordania (S-Jordania, W-Jordania), Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Saudi Arabia (Asir), Syria (NW-Syria, Jbel Druze), USA (I) (Maryland (I)), Australia (I) (South Australia (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53