Species Details : Kobus kob (Erxleben, 1777)

Accepted scientific name:
Kobus kob (Erxleben, 1777) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Kobus kob  (Erxleben, 1777)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Kobus kob adolfi Lydekker and Blaine, 1914
Kobus kob bahrkeetae (Schwarz, 1913)
Kobus kob kob (Erxleben, 1777)
Kobus kob leucotis (Lichtenstein and Peters, 1853)
Kobus kob pousarguesi (Neumann, 1905)
Kobus kob riparia (Schwarz, 1914)
Kobus kob thomasi (P. L. Sclater, 1896)
Kobus kob ubangiensis (Schwarz, 1913)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kob English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Artiodactyla ITIS Global
Family Bovidae ITIS Global
Genus Kobus ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 21-Dec-2012
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2017). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2017). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2017. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=183857
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:5cc0f673-b415-11e7-8cee-bc764e092680:col20171102