Species Details : Chiloscyllium arabicum Gubanov, 1980

Accepted scientific name:
Chiloscyllium arabicum Gubanov, 1980 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chiloscyllium arabicum  Gubanov, 1980
Synonyms:
Chiloscyllium confusum Dingerkus & DeFino, 1983 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chiloscyllium confusum Dingerkus & DeFino, 1983
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Haysan Haysan Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lahay Lahay Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
قِرش-قُدّ عربي Qirsh-qud ʿrby Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Žralok bambusový arabský Zralok bambusovy arabsky Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arabisk bambushaj Arabisk bambushaj Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arabische bamboehaai Arabische bamboehaai Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arabian bamboo shark Arabian bamboo shark English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arabian carpet shark Arabian carpet shark English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arabian carpetshark Arabian carpetshark English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Confusing bamboo shark Confusing bamboo shark English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Araabia bambushai Araabia bambushai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Requin-chabot camot Requin-chabot camot French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cucut dolok hitam Cucut dolok hitam Javanese Indonesia: Jawa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hiu bongo hitam Hiu bongo hitam Javanese Indonesia: Jawa Click here to show the literature
 reference
南亚斑竹鲨 Nan ya ban zhu sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
南亞斑竹鯊 Nan ya ban jhu sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
阿拉伯斑竹鯊 A la bo ban jhu sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
阿拉伯斑竹鲨 A la bo ban zhu sha Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
阿拉伯斑竹鲨 A la bo ban zhu sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gorbeh-kooseh-e-arabi Gorbeh-kooseh-e-arabi Persian Iran: Persian Gulf, also caught in Chabahar waters Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bamboa arábiga Bamboa arabiga Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Orectolobiformes FishBase
Family Hemiscylliidae FishBase
Genus Chiloscyllium FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: India, Pakistan, and the Persian Gulf between Iraq and the Arabian Peninsula.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: In Gubanov & Schleib.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5901
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33