Species Details : Viburnum edule (Michx.) Raf.

Accepted scientific name:
Viburnum edule (Michx.) Raf. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Viburnum edule  (Michx.) Raf.
Synonyms:
Viburnum acerifolium Bong. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viburnum acerifolium Bong.
Viburnum opulus var. edule Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viburnum opulus var. edule Michx.
Viburnum pauciflorum La Pylaie ex Torr. & Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viburnum pauciflorum La Pylaie ex Torr. & Gray
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Squashberry - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Dipsacales CoL
Family Adoxaceae World Plants
Genus Viburnum World Plants
Distribution: Alaska, USA (Colorado, Idaho, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, New Hampshire, New York, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Dakota, Vermont, Washington State, Wisconsin, Wyoming), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Northern Territories, Nunavut, Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon), St. Pierre et Miquelon, Russian Far East
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., May-2018
Source database: World Plants, Apr 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2018). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Apr 2018). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5fbf39-dbcc-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181026