Species Details : Senna alexandrina Mill.

Accepted scientific name:
Senna alexandrina Mill. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Senna alexandrina  Mill.
Synonyms:
Cassia acutifolia Delile (synonym) 2 literature references for Cassia acutifolia Delile
Cassia alexandrina (Garsault)Thell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cassia alexandrina (Garsault)Thell.
Cassia angustifolia M.Vahl (synonym) 2 literature references for Cassia angustifolia M.Vahl
Cassia senna L. (synonym) 3 literature references for Cassia senna L.
Senna acutifolia (Delile)Batka (synonym) 2 literature references for Senna acutifolia (Delile)Batka
Senna alexandrina Garsault (synonym) 1 literature reference for Senna alexandrina Garsault
Senna angustifolia (Vahl)Batka (synonym) 2 literature references for Senna angustifolia (Vahl)Batka
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sen De Espana - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sene - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Senna - -
Alexandrian Senna English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bombay Senna English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian Senna English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tinnevelly Senna English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
True Senna English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sene Grandes Feuilles French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bhuikhakhasa Hindi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hindisana Hindi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sana Hindi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sen Hindi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Afrikanskaya Senna Russian Russia
Kassiya Ostrolistnaya Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Senna-i-Makki Urdu - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Fabaceae CoL
Genus Senna CoL
Distribution: Algeria; Azerbaijan; Djibouti; Dominican Republic; Egypt; Ethiopia; Haiti; India; Iraq; Kenya; Mali; Mexico(North & Central); Mozambique; Niger; Nigeria; Pakistan; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; South Yemen; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Tadzhikistan; United Arab Emirates; Uzbekistan; Yemen
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb, Shrub; Lifespan: Perennial
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Source database: ILDIS, 12, May 2014   96%
Bibliographic citation: Roskov Y., Zarucchi J., Novoselova M. & Bisby F. (†) (eds). (2019). ILDIS World Database of Legumes (version 12, May 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 00:36:27