Species Details : Pterocaesio randalli Carpenter, 1987

Accepted scientific name:
Pterocaesio randalli Carpenter, 1987 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pterocaesio randalli  Carpenter, 1987
Synonyms:
Caesio pisang (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Caesio pisang
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Dalagang Bukid Dalagang Bukid - Philippines: Palawan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lasaw Lasaw Calamian Tagbanwa Philippines: Banuang Daan, Coron, Palawan
Sulid Sulid Calamian Tagbanwa Philippines: Banuang Daan, Coron, Palawan
Utdan Utdan Calamian Tagbanwa Philippines: Cabugao, Coron, Palawan
Alukihok Alukihok Cebuano Philippines: Tañon Strait Click here to show the literature
 reference
Apingan Apingan Cebuano Philippines: Tañon Strait Click here to show the literature
 reference
Solid Solid Cebuano Philippines: Cebu; Cagayan de Oro; Tañon Strait Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sulid Sulid Davawenyo Philippines: Davao Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fusilier Fusilier English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Randall's fusilier Randall's fusilier English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Randall's fusilier Randall's fusilier English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Randall's fusilier Randall's fusilier English Philippines: Palawan; Metro Manila; Tañon Strait Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow-dash fusilier Yellow-dash fusilier English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fusilier de Randall Fusilier de Randall French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Solig Solig Kagayanen Philippines: Palawan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anjang-anjang Anjang-anjang Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Delah Delah Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Delah karang Delah karang Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jalur-jalur Jalur-jalur Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pinang-pinang Pinang-pinang Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pisang-pisang Pisang-pisang Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sulit Sulit Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sulit tompok kuning Sulit tompok kuning Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
乌尾冬仔 Wu wei dong zai Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
伦氏乌尾鮗 Lun shi wu wei dong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
倫氏烏尾鮗 Lun shi wu wei dong Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
烏尾冬仔 Wu wei dong zi Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
菲律宾鳞鳍梅鲷 Fei lv bin lin qi mei diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
菲律賓鱗鰭梅鯛 Fei lyu bin lin ci mei diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
菲律賓鱗鰭梅鯛 Fei lyu bin lin ci mei diao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fusilero de Randall Fusilero de Randall Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dalagang Bukid Dalagang Bukid Tagalog Philippines: Metro Manila Click here to show the literature
 reference
Solid Solid Tagalog Philippines: Calauag, Quezon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sinaw-an Sinaw-an Waray (Philippines) Philippines: Catbalogan, Samar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Caesionidae FishBase
Genus Pterocaesio FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Andaman Sea to the Philippines.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Subgenus: Squamosicaesio (Ref. 1723).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=937
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28