Species Details : Mobula munkiana Notarbartolo-di-Sciara, 1987

Accepted scientific name:
Mobula munkiana Notarbartolo-di-Sciara, 1987 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mobula munkiana  Notarbartolo-di-Sciara, 1987
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Dwergduivelsrog - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Munk's devil ray - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pygmy devil ray - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pygmy devil ray - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smoothtail mobula - English Galapagos Is. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Munki merisarvik - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mante de Munk - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
芒基蝠鱝 Mang ji fu fen Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
芒基蝠鲼 Mang ji fu fen Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Diabolo manta - Spanish Galapagos Is. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manta chica - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manta de Munk - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manta violácea - Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Myliobatiformes FishBase
Family Myliobatidae FishBase
Genus Mobula FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Gulf of California, Ecuador, and the Galapagos Islands.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Author from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Nov. 1999: Ref. 33021).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McEachran, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13191
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:40