Species Details : Lampetra ayresii (Günther, 1870)

Accepted scientific name:
Lampetra ayresii (Günther, 1870) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lampetra ayresii  (Günther, 1870)
Synonyms:
Ammocoetes cibarius Girard, 1858 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ammocoetes cibarius Girard, 1858
Lampetra ayresi (Günther, 1870) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lampetra ayresi (Günther, 1870)
Lampetra cibaria (Girard, 1858) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lampetra cibaria (Girard, 1858)
Lampetra eyresi (Günther, 1870) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lampetra eyresi (Günther, 1870)
Lampetra fluviatilis (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Lampetra fluviatilis (non Linnaeus, 1758)
Petromyzon ayresii Günther, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Petromyzon ayresii Günther, 1870
Petromyzon plumbeus Ayres, 1855 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Petromyzon plumbeus Ayres, 1855
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parasitic river lamprey - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
River lamprey - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
River lamprey - English Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
River lamprey - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
River lamprey - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
River lamprey - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Western American river lamprey - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Western brook lamprey - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Western lamprey - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Western river lamprey - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Western river lamprey - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lääneameerika silm - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lamproie à queue noir - French Canada(Quebec) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lamproie de rivière - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lamproie de rivière - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lamproie de rivière de l'ouest - French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lamproie de rivière de l’ouest - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
河七鰓鰻 He ci sai man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
河七鳃鳗 He qi sai man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
минога американская проходная - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
минога речная - Russian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
минога речная - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lamprea de río - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Cephalaspidomorphi FishBase
Order Petromyzontiformes FishBase
Family Petromyzontidae FishBase
Genus Lampetra FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Tee Harbor, Alaska to Sacramento-San Joaquin drainage in California, USA. Freshwater resident population in Morrison Creek, Vancouver Island, British Columbia (Ref. 12269).
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: Author and year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2018). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 31st May 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2522
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:75dedd7e-4e2c-11e8-9ed0-fa163e792e6e:col20180529