Species Details : Haplochromis maculipinna (Pellegrin, 1913)

Accepted scientific name:
Haplochromis maculipinna (Pellegrin, 1913) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Haplochromis maculipinna  (Pellegrin, 1913)
Synonyms:
Harpagochromis maculipinna (Pellegrin, 1913) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Harpagochromis maculipinna (Pellegrin, 1913)
Paratilapia maculipinna Pellegrin, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paratilapia maculipinna Pellegrin, 1913
Paratilapia prognatha (non Pellegrin, 1904) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Paratilapia prognatha (non Pellegrin, 1904)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
斑翅朴丽鱼 Ban chi pu li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑翅樸麗魚 Ban chih pu li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Haplochromis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Lake Victoria.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6772
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39