Species Details : Coregonus zenithicus (Jordan & Evermann, 1909)

You selected Coregonus alpenae. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Coregonus zenithicus (Jordan & Evermann, 1909) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coregonus zenithicus  (Jordan & Evermann, 1909)
Synonyms:
Argyrosomus zenithicus Jordan & Evermann, 1909 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Argyrosomus zenithicus Jordan & Evermann, 1909
Coregonus alpenae (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Coregonus alpenae
Leucichthys entomophagus Harper & Nichols, 1919 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leucichthys entomophagus Harper & Nichols, 1919
Leucichthys zenithicus (Jordan & Evermann, 1909) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leucichthys zenithicus (Jordan & Evermann, 1909)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kortkæbet helt Kortkaebet helt Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lake Superior longjaw Lake Superior longjaw English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Light-back tullibee Light-back tullibee English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longjaw cisco Longjaw cisco English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pale-back tullibee Pale-back tullibee English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortjaw chub Shortjaw chub English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortjaw Cisco Shortjaw Cisco English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortjaw Cisco Shortjaw Cisco English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortjaw Cisco Shortjaw Cisco English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cisco à mâchoires égales Cisco a machoires egales French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
天穹白鮭 Tian ciong bai guei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
天穹白鲑 Tian ciong bai gui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Salmoniformes FishBase
Family Salmonidae FishBase
Genus Coregonus FishBase
Distribution: North America: Great Slave Lake in Northwest Territories, Canada southeast through Hudson Bay and Great Lakes basin (except Lakes Ontario and Erie). Declining in Lakes Superior and Nipigon. Uncommon outside Great Lakes basin (Ref. 5723).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2679
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33