Species Details : Coptodon spongotroktis (Stiassny, Schliewen & Dominey, 1992)

Accepted scientific name:
Coptodon spongotroktis (Stiassny, Schliewen & Dominey, 1992) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coptodon spongotroktis  (Stiassny, Schliewen & Dominey, 1992)
Synonyms:
Tilapia spongotroktis Stiassny, Schliewen & Dominey, 1992 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilapia spongotroktis Stiassny, Schliewen & Dominey, 1992
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
綿非鯽 Mian fei ji Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
绵非鲫 Mian fei ji Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Coptodon FishBase
Distribution: Africa: endemic to Lake Bermin, Cameroon (Ref. 81260).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 2016-07-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10679
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28