Species Details : Bathyagonus alascanus (Gilbert, 1896)

You selected Xenochirus alascanus Gilbert, 1896. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Bathyagonus alascanus (Gilbert, 1896) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bathyagonus alascanus  (Gilbert, 1896)
Synonyms:
Asterotheca alascana (Gilbert, 1896) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asterotheca alascana (Gilbert, 1896)
Bathyagonus alascana (Gilbert, 1896) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bathyagonus alascana (Gilbert, 1896)
Xenertmus alascanus (Gilbert, 1896) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xenertmus alascanus (Gilbert, 1896)
Xenochirus alascanus Gilbert, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xenochirus alascanus Gilbert, 1896
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Grå panserulk Gra panserulk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gray starsnout Gray starsnout English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gray starsnout Gray starsnout English Canada: British Columbia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gray starsnout Gray starsnout English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gray starsnout poacher Gray starsnout poacher English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
灰星吻八角魚 Huei sing wun ba jiao y Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
灰星吻八角鱼 Hui xing wen ba jiao y Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白令淵八角魚 Bai ling yuan ba jiao yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白令渊八角鱼 Bai ling yuan ba jiao yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lisiczka alaskanska Lisiczka alaskanska Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Agonidae FishBase
Genus Bathyagonus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Bering Sea coast of Alaska to the Oregon-California border, USA.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4159
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28