Species Details : Capnia gracilaria Claassen, 1924

Accepted scientific name:
Capnia gracilaria Claassen, 1924 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Capnia gracilaria  Claassen, 1924
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Slender Snowfly Slender Snowfly English -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Plecoptera CoL
Superfamily Nemouroidea CoL
Family Capniidae CoL
Genus Capnia CoL
Distribution: ABT; ARI; ASK; BRC; CAL; CAN: AB, BC, MB, SK. Mexico: Baja California. USA: AK, AZ, CA, CO, ID, MT, NM, NV, OR, SD, UT, WA, WY.; COL; IDA; MAN; MNT; MXN; NEV; NWM; ORE; SAS; SDA; UTA; WAS; WYO
Environment: Freshwater,terrestrial
Additional data: Shredders of decayed tree leaves
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: R. Edward DeWalt, 2018-05-30
Source database: SF Plecoptera, 5.0, Jun 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: DeWalt R.E.; Maehr M.D.; Neu-Becker U. & Stueber G. (2020). SF Plecoptera: Plecoptera Species File (version 5.0, Jun 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://lsid.speciesfile.org/urn:lsid:Plecoptera.speciesfile.org:TaxonName:459953
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 07:54:02