Species Details : Johnius plagiostoma (Bleeker, 1849)

Accepted scientific name:
Johnius plagiostoma (Bleeker, 1849) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Johnius plagiostoma  (Bleeker, 1849)
Synonyms:
Corvina plagiostoma Bleeker, 1849 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corvina plagiostoma Bleeker, 1849
Pseudosciaena plagiostoma (Bleeker, 1849) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudosciaena plagiostoma (Bleeker, 1849)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Storøjet trommefisk Storojet trommefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Croaker Croaker English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Large-eye croaker Large-eye croaker English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Large-eye croaker Large-eye croaker English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gelama Gelama Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gelama mata besar Gelama mata besar Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
斜口叫姑魚 Sie kou jiao gu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斜口叫姑鱼 Xie kou jiao gu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Đù Ca Du Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sciaenidae FishBase
Genus Johnius FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Bay of Bengal to Borneo and Java, and north to Viet Nam.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15448
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49